HomeMy WebLinkAbout2586ORDINANCE NO. 2586
[…] received by the owner of any Bond.
Interest on any Bond so called for redemption shall cease to
accrue on the date fixed for redemption unless such Bond or Bonds
so called are not redeemed upon presentation made pursuant to
such call.
-6-
NMN267 90/04/29
Section 6. Form of Bonds The Bonds shall be in substan-
tially the following form:
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
NO. $
STATE OF WASHINGTON
CITY OF PORT ANGELES
CONSOLIDATED LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
NO. 1990 -1 BONDS
INTEREST RATE: % MATURITY DATE: May 1,
Registered Owner:
Principal Amount:
Dollars
Laws of Washington 1965, Chapter 7, § 35.45.070 provides, in
part, as follows:
Neither the holder nor owner of any bond, interest
coupon, or warrant issued against a local improvement
fund shall have any claim therefor against the city or
town by which it is issued, except for payment from the
special assessments made for the improvement for which
the bond or warrant was issued and except also for
payment from the local improvement guaranty fund of the
city or town as to bonds issued after the creation of a
local improvement guaranty fund of the city or town.
The city or town shall not be liable to the holder or
owner of any bond, interest coupon, or warrant for any
loss to the local improvement guaranty fund occurring
in the lawful operation thereof.
The City of Port Angeles, Washington (the "City ") hereby
acknowledges itself to owe and for value received promises to pay
to the Registered Owner identified above from the Consolidated
Local Improvement District No. 1990 -1 Bond Redemption Fund (the
"Bond Fund ") created by Ordinance No.