HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes 02/20/1990 1544
[…] existing prior to 1982, which was not fully depreciated for income tax purposes
by 3uly, 1989, may remain in use until the sign is fully depreciated under the
fastest depreciation schedule allowed under IRS regulations; provided, however,
that maintenance and repair costs may not be counted for purposes of this
clause. Applicants for relief under this clause must provide certified copies
of depreciation schedules clearly showing entitlements hereunder." He read to
the Council a portion of the Washington Constitution, Article I, Section 12:
"No law shall be passed granting to any citizen privileges or immunities which
upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens." It is his
clients' position that the current Sign Ordinance is in violation of the
Constitutional provision because it does grant special benefits to the Red Lion
Inn and Haguewood's Restaurant. He believed the proposed "grandfather clause"