HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes 08/25/1999
[…] for the City Council's June 1,1999, meeting, per RCW 35A.14.120."
3. Two property owners constitute the proposed annexation area.
4. The Comprehensive Plan land use designation and zoning in the proposed annexation
area is UR, Urban Residential in the Port Angeles Regional Comprehensive Plan.
5. The proposed annexation area is within the Port Angeles Urban Growth Area.
6. The nearest City utilities are located across (north) of US Highway 101 at this
location. The subject property fronts on US Highway 101.
7. The factors considered under RCW 35A.14.200 in review of annexation proposals
include "the configuration of the area, comprehensive use plans and zoning, the
likelihood of significant growth in the area and in adjacent incorporated and
unincorporated areas during the next ten years, location and coordination of
community facilities and services., the probable effect ofthe annexation proposal or
alternatives on cost and adequacy of services and controls in the area, and the effect
of the annexation proposal or alternatives on adjacent areas."
8.
The Port Angeles Comprehensive Plan as amended June, 1997, contains 10 policies
(Growth Management Element Policies BI-IO) directly related to annexations.
Planning Commission Minutes - Augus/25. 1999
Page 8
9.
The proposed promotional annexation must comply with the City's annexation