HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 02/01/2005pORTANC;ELES
[…] THIS CONTRACT is entered into this day of ., 2005, by and between the
City of Port Angeles, Washington, herein after called "City", and the Port Angeles Chamber of
Commerce, a non-profit corporation, hereinafter called "Contractor".
AGREEMENTS
NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the above representations and the payments,
covenants and agreements hereinafter mentioned, to be made and performed by the parties hereto,
the parties covenant and agree as follows:
1. It is in the public interest for hotel/motel tax funds to be expended for tourist
promotion services in the City of Port Angeles.
2. Pursuant to RCW 67.28.1815, the City of Port Angeles is authorized to expend
special excise tax funds for "pay/ng all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of
tourism-related facilities, or operation of tourism-related facilities". "Tourism promotion" is defined
in RCW 67.28.080(6)to mean activities and expenditures designed to increase tourism, including but
not limited to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing information for the purpose of