HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 03/17/2009
[…] violated only if disclosure of information about the person: (1) Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of
legitimate concern to the public. The provisions of this chapter dealing with the right to privacy in certain public records do not
create any right of privacy beyond those rights that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from the public's right to
inspect, examine, or copy public records.
[1987 c 403 S 2. Formerly RCW 42.17.255.]
Notes:
Intent -- 1987 c 403: "The legislature intends to restore the law relating to the release of public records largely to that which
existed prior to the Washington Supreme Court decision in "In Re Rosier," 105 Wn.2d 606 (1986). The intent of this legislation is
to make clear that: (1) Absent statutory provisions to the contrary, agencies possessing records should in responding to requests
for disclosure not make any distinctions in releasing or not releasing records based upon the identity of the person or agency
which requested the records, and (2) agencies having public records should rely only upon statutory exemptions or prohibitions
for refusal to provide public records. Further, to avoid unnecessary confusion, "privacy" as used in RCW 42.17.255 is intended to
have the same meaning as the definition given that word by the Supreme Court in "Hearst v. Hoppe," 90 Wn.2d 123, 135
(1978)."[1987c40391.]
Severability -- 1987 c 403: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1987 c 403 9 7.]
42.56.060
Disclaimer of public liability.
.
No public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian shall be liable, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or