HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 03/17/2009
[…] copies of the public records we requested.
On January 15, 2009, the Washington Supreme Court issued a decision in the Public Records Act
case Yousoufian v. Office of Ron Sims, Court No. 80081-2, available on-line at
http:// /www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/?fa=opinions.disp&filename=8oo812MAJ. We believe that this
court decision, when read alongside provisions of the Public Records Act as a whole, and RCW 42.56.904
(re: attorney fee invoices) In particular, provides support for our contention that certain records have
been improperly denied to us.
For example, RCW 42.56.904, enacted in 2007, states that "the public's interest in open,
accountable government includes an accounting of any expenditure of public resources ... [for] private
legal counselor private consultants." Yet our requests for copies of attorney invoices for outside legal
services were denied to us because the copies were substantially redacted to exclude reasons for the
services and the general nature of the services provided.