The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] We ask that you appoint a committee, made up of council members and citizens, to consider alternatives or additions to "action minutes" which could be implemented within your budget. My name is Penney Van Vleet, and as President of the League of Women Voters of Clallam County, I am here to ask that you reconsider your recent adoption of Action Minutes and resume providing more inclusive minutes. In preparation for speaking to you today I again immersed myself in the Washington RCWs regarding Open Meetings. The very first paragraphs in RCW 42.30.010 declares that all public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The People insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created." We are concerned that the "action minutes" do not contain the information necessary for people to be well-informed. We understand that you are posting audio recordings on- line, but several of our members found them to be of poor quality, and some were missing entire portions of the meeting.