The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] G:\Group\Clerk\Forms\Council Attendance Roster.doc r LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS® OF CLALLAM COUNTY P.O. Box 982 Port Angeles, WA 98362 My name is Penney Van Vleet and, as President of the League of Women Voters of Clallam County, I am here to request that you reconsider your recent trial of Action Minutes and resume providing more inclusive minutes. The Revised Code of Washington declares, in the very first paragraphs of RCW 42.30.010, that all public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The People insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created." We are concerned that the "action minutes" do not contain the information necessary for people to be well-informed. We understand that you are posting audio recordings on- line, but several of our members found them to be of poor quality, and some were missing entire portions of the meeting.