HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 03/21/2006
[…] RE: Resolution of Intent to Adopt Initiative and Referendum Ordinance
Honorable Members of the City Council:
I am writing this letter on behalf of the Concerned Citizens for Port Angeles. Weare satisfied
that the adoption of Draft No. 3 that we obtained on March 17, 2006 will..fulfill the non-
discretionary legal obligation Of the City Council to adopt a resolution that declares the intent
of the inhabitants of the City to adopt the powers of initiative and referendum as directed by
the Petition that we filed.
My legal opinion is based on the statutory language in RCW 35A.02.020 which is applicable
to th~ petition method of implementing initiative and referendum powers and which states,
'"the legislative body of such city or town shall, by resolution, decl~ that the inhabitants of
the city or town have decided to adopt [initiative and referendum powers as described in their
Petition]."
Draft No. 1 is unacceptable and does not satisfy the legal obligation described above. Draft
No. 1 would be an acceptable action by the City 011ly if no sufficient petition had been filed
by the citizens.