Recommendation: Staff recommends that the City Council move to approve the attached ordinance annexing approximately 17 acres of City owned property. Council should cite the attachedfindings and conclusions in support of the action. Back2round I Analysis: Public Works and Utilities Department staff initiated the annexation of approximately 17 acres of City owned property located west of the City's landfill and east of both Lower Elwha Road and Dry Creek. Section 35A.14.300 RCW provides that "Legislative bodies of code cities may by a majority vote annex territory outside the limits of such city whether contiguous or noncontiguous for any municipal pwpose when such territory is owned by the city." The subject property is entirely owned by the City and is intended to support municipal services in association with the City's landfill operations.