Because the lease of city property is not a quasi-judicial matter and does not involve a public hearing, the appearance of fairness doctrine does not apply. [Note: There could be a potential conflict of interest question if the councilmember is likely to reap financial gain from the lease arrangements. J Maya councilmember who is running for mayor state opinions during the campaign regarding quasi-judicial matters that are pending before the council and that will be decided before the election? RCW 42.36.040 provides that "expression ofan opinion by a person subsequently elected to a public office, on any pending or proposed quasi-judicial actions" is not a violation of the appearance of fairness doctrine.