The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In addition, we recommend designating the following as critical fish and wildlife habitat conservation areas: • Anadromous fish migratory corridors (i.e., juvenile salmonids along marine shorelines) in support of RCW 36.70A.172(1) that requires local governments "...give special consideration to conservation or protection measures necessary to preserve or enhance anadromous fisheries;" • Marine riparian areas since they provide a variety of functions important to the survival and life history of fish and wildlife species, like juvenile salmonids and forage fish (as per WAC 365-190-080(5)(b)(iii)); • Feeder bluffs critical for maintaining forage fish spawning habitat (i.e.,