HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 11/02/1999 AGENDA
[…] property included in the signed annexation petition for as required by RCW 35A. 14.120. The
petition includes the City's two requirements regarding annexation - assumption of bonded
indebtedness and designation of zoning. The property will be zoned as RS-9, Single Family
Residential, consistent with the Port Angeles Regional Comprehensive Plan.
Although not in the City, the area has been served by City water for many years. That water
service has failed in the past two years and is in the process of being reconstructed.
Factors considered under RCW 35A.14.200 in review of annexation proposals include "the
configuration of the area, comprehensive use plans and zoning, the likelihood of significant
growth .in the area and in adjacent incorporated and unincorporated areas during the next ten
years, location and coordination of community facilities and services, the probable effect of the
annexation proposal or alternatives on cost and adequacy of services and controls in the area, and
the effect of the annexation proposal or alternatives on adjacent areas."
A Determination of Non-Significance No. 870 was issued for the proposed annexation on
August 20, 1999, and this concludes the SEPA review.
73
Planning Departn~-n! Staff Report August 25, 1999
ANX 99.02 - Turner i~ge 2