HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 04/08/2003 PORT ANGELES! WA 9B362~
[…] said fish rearing facilities and that Lessor will not charge for such water used thereby
relieving Lessee and Lessor for the purposes of this lease of payments, reimbursements,
or reductions in rates as contemplated by paragraph 8 of the contract of December 18,
1929 between the Lessor and ITT Rayonier Incorporated's predecessor in interest, and as
contemplated by Paragraph 7 of the contract of December 18, 1929, between the Lessor
and Crown Zellerbach Corporation's predecessor in interest.
L. LIABILITY OF LESSEE
Lessee recognizes that RCW 4.92.090 provides as follows: "The State of Washington,
whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages
arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or
corporation." and that said statute as now written or hereafter amended is applicable; and
Lessee further recognizes that the industrial users of the water from the Elwha River
Water Extension Project under contract with the Lessor are, along with other citizens,
covered by such statue.