The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] and efficiencies in their operation. - A list of governmental, educational and public institutional sites has been prepared and is given in Exhibit B of Appendix H.20. · Institutional networks are defined in 47 USC §531(f) "Institutional network defined Fcrt purposes of this section, the term "institutional network" means a communication ne~cwork which is constructed or operated by the cable operator and which is generally available only to subscribers who are not residential subscribers." · The City's authority to require an institutional network from a cable operator is given in 47 USC §541('o)(3)02)) which states that "Except as otherwise permitted by sections §531 and §532 of this title, a franchising authority may not require a cable operator to provide any telecommunications service or facilities, other than institutional networks, as a condition of the initial grant of a franchise, a franchise renewal, or a transfer of a franchise." · Some question has arisen regarding local govemments' ability to require institutional networks as a result of a 5th Circuit Court ruling in a case between the City of Dallas and the FCC (165 F3rd 341 at page 350 and 351 - Dallas vs.