HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 11/10/2008
[…] (iv) adopting rate designs that encourage energy efficiency for each customer class;
(v) allowing timely recovery of energy efficiency-related costs; and
(vi) offering home energy audits, offering demand response programs, publicizing the financial
and environmental benefits associated with making home energy efficiency improvements, and
educating homeowners about all existing Federal and State incentives, including the availability
of low-cost loans, that make energy efficiency improvements more affordable.
SEC. 1307. STATE CONSIDERATION OF SMART GRID.
(a) Section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 US.C. 2621(d)) is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"(16) CONSIDERATION OF SMART GRID INVESTMENTS.-
"(A) IN GENERAL.-Each State shall consider requiring that, prior to undertaking investments
in nonadvanced grid technologies, an electric utility of the State demonstrate to the State that the
electric utility considered an investment in a qualified smart grid system based on appropriate
factors, including-
"(i) total costs;
"(ii) cost-effectiveness;
"(iii) improved reliability;
"(iv) security;
"(v) system performance; and
"(vi) societal benefit.
"(B) RATE RECOVERY-Each State shall consider authorizing each electric utility of the