HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 11/10/2008
[…] of generation, for intervals during which such information is available on a cost-effective basis.
"(C) ACCESS.-Purchasers shall be able to access their own information at any time through
the Internet and on other means of communication elected by that utility for Smart Grid
applications. Other interested persons shall be able to access information not specific to any
purchaser through the Internet. Information specific to any purchaser shall be provided solely to
that purchaser. ' ,
(b) COMPLIANCE.-
(1) TIME LIMITATIONS.-Section 112(b) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of
1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622(b)) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:
"(6)(A) Not later than 1 year after the enactment of this paragraph, each State regulatory
authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each
nonregulated utility shall commence the consideration referred to in section 111, or set a hearing
date for consideration, with respect to the standards established by paragraphs (17) through (18)
of section 1 11 (d)."
"(B) Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, each State
regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority),