HomeMy WebLinkAbout000853 Original Contract City of Port Angeles
[…] THIS AGREEMENT is entered into this L� day of February, 2015, by and between the
City of Port Angeles, Washington, a municipal corporation, hereinafter called "City", and the
Port Angeles Regional Chamber of Commerce, a non-profit corporation, hereinafter called
"Contractor."
WHEREAS, the City is a municipal corporation of the State of Washington authorized to
contract for tourist promotion services; and,
WHEREAS, it is in the public interest that Port Angeles hotel/motel tax funds be
expended for tourist promotion services within the City of Port Angeles; and,
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 67.28.1815, the City is authorized to expend special
excise tax funds for "paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of
tourism-related facilities, or operation of tourism-related facilities." "Tourism promotion" is
defined in RCW 67.28.080(6) to include activities and expenditures designed to increase
tourism, including but not limited to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing