HomeMy WebLinkAbout000981 Original Contract City of Port Angeles
[…] the City of Port Angeles and are booked into jail and or are referred for prosecution by the City
of Port Angeles Police Department. Criminal Justice Services also means and includes all the
responsibilities and tasks commonly performed by the City Prosecuting Attorney's Office to the
extent those responsibilities and tasks are currently done in the County Prosecuting Attorney's
Office for County Misdemeanants. Nothing in this Agreement is intended to affect or alter the
functions and operations of the City of Port Angeles Police Department.
Section 2. Authority: This agreement is based upon the authority of Chapter 308 laws of 1996,
presently codified as RCW 39.34.180, which provides in relevant part as follows:
1
Each county, city, and town is responsible for the prosecution,
adjudication, sentencing, and incarceration of misdemeanor and
gross misdemeanor offenses committed by adults in their
respective jurisdictions, and referred from their respective, law
enforcement agencies, whether filed under state law or local city
ordinance, and must carry out these responsibilities through the use
of their own courts, staff, and facilities, or by entering into
contracts or interlocal agreements under this chapter to provide
these services.
Section 3. County to Provide Criminal Justice Services for the City:
The County shall:
A. Furnish its facilities and personnel for prosecuting, adjudicating, sentencing, and
incarcerating those adults committing criminal misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors and,