HomeMy WebLinkAbout001015 Original ContractCity of Port Angeles
[…] THIS AGREEMENT is entered into this 0, day of
+ by and
between the City of Port Angeles, Washington, a municipal corporation, herei after called "City ",
and the Port Angeles Regional Chamber of Commerce, a non - profit corporation, hereinafter called
"Contractor."
WHEREAS, the City is a municipal corporation of the State of Washington authorized to
contract for tourist promotion services; and,
WHEREAS, it is in the public interest that Port Angeles hotel /motel tax funds be expended
for tourist promotion services within the City of Port Angeles; and,
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 67.28.1815, the City is authorized to expend special excise
tax funds for "paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of tourism -
related facilities, or operation of tourism - related facilities." "Tourism promotion' is defined in
RCW 67.28.080(6) to include activities and expenditures designed to distribute information for
the purpose of attracting and welcoming tourists and operating tourism promotion agencies; and,