HomeMy WebLinkAboutPublic Employment Relations Commission[ C E, W rE
[…] Patrick Downie
City of Port Angeles
321 East Fifth Street
PO Box 1150
Port Aneles, Washington 98362
Jacob H. Black
Robblee Detwiler & Black PLLP
2101 Fourth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, Washington 98121-2392
Re: NOTICE OF PARTIAL DEFICIENCY
City of Port Angles
IUOE Local 302
(Public Works & Utilities Managers' Bargaining Unit)
Case 128147-U-16
Filed April 26, 2016
Dear Mr. Downie and Mr. Black:
The complaint charging unfair labor practices filed in this matter has been reviewed using the
preliminary review process described in WAC 391-45-110. One purpose of this review is to
comply with RCW 34.05.419(2), which requires administrative agencies to "examine the
application, notify the applicant of any obvious errors or omissions, [and] request any additional
information the agency wishes to obtain and is pennitted by law to require ...."
At this stage of the proceedings, all of the facts alleged in the complaint are assumed to be true
and provable. The question at hand is whether the complaint states a claim for relief available
through unfair labor practice proceedings before the Commission.