HomeMy WebLinkAboutRon EricksonRon Eruckson
[…] vacations did not lis! nor do some files contain, proof that a list of property o*'ners
affected by the street vacation was obtained from any Clallam County agency as required,
RCW 35.79.020 (..there shall be given by mail at least fifteen days before the date fixed
for the hearing, a similar notice to the owners oI reputed owners of all lots, tracts or
parcels of land or other property abutting upon any street or alley or any part thereof
sought to be vacated, as shown on the rolls of the county treasurer, directed to the address
thereon shown: . . ."); RCW 58.17.212 ('"Title to the vacated property shall vest with the
rightful owner as shown in the county records. . . ."); and RCW 58.17.090 ("Adjacent
landowners are the owners of real property, as shown by the records of the county
assessor. . . .").
This is a simple change in the municipal code to reduce The City's exposure to
improprieties and potential due process violations in the future.
Res llv,
Ron
P.S. I hope you can give this your attention. As you may know this is ONE of the issues