HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Packet 10/20/2020 OCTOBER 20, 2020
[…] into this MOA pursuant to the Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officers Powers Act of 1985, Wash. Rev.
Code , 10.93.001, et seq.
4. COMMANDING OFFICER AUTHORITY PARAMOUNT. The Commanding Officer (CO) of Air
Station and Sector Field Office Port Angeles, or the duly appointed direct representative of the CO,
including the Officer of the Day (OOD), is the principle military officer exercising federal authority over
the Installation. The CO is the paramount authority on the Coast Guard Installation and is personally
accountable for the welfare of all personnel and property therein. In accordance with 14 U.S.C. 141, "the
Coast Guard may avail itself of such officers and employees, advice, information and facilities of any
Federal agency, State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, as may be helpful in the
performance of its duties. " PAPD and CCSO actions on the Installation to respond to an imminent threat
to the safety of human life or the protection of property are taken on behalf of and at the request of the
CO as set forth here. In accordance with the Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officers Powers Act of 1985,
Wash. Rev.