HomeMy WebLinkAbout07162024 CC Agenda Packet
[…] Equal time shouldbe provided to each side, those for and against the matter.3)
Council may express a collective decision to support the ballot proposition.
Background / Analysis:The City of Port Angeles was contacted by staff from Olympic Medical
Center, requesting an opportunity to share a message through community education. They stated that
OMC was holding educational forums in the community as well as reaching out to speak to service
groups and had expressed their interest in sharing this community education with the City Council.
The approach as recommended is authorized under RCW 42.17A.555, Use of public office or agency
facilities in campaigns Prohibition Exceptions, explicitly states that:
No elective official nor any employee . . . may use . . . any of the facilities of a public office or
agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of . . . promotion of or opposition to any ballot
proposition. . . . . However, this does not apply to thefollowing activities:
Action taken at an open public meeting by members of an elected legislative body . . . to express a
collective decision, . . . to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long as (a) any required
notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of
the legislative body . . . or members of the public are afforded an approximately equal
opportunity for the expression of an opposing view;
Based on this, the Council may consider the matter as an agenda item. Theaction is 1) to hear a
presentation byChief Executive OfficerDarryl Wolfeof Olympic Medical Centerin support of
Proposition No. 1 Public Hospital District No. 2 Levy Lid Lift for Health Care Services on the August 6,