HomeMy WebLinkAbout12032024 CC Agenda Packet
[…] 2. The ad hoc committee will review the applications for membership on the
permanent committee. The ad hoc committee will meet and review answers
submitted by applicants, and schedule interviews if desired. The members of
the committee shallwill make a recommendation to City Council about the best
qualified candidate. TheIf the recommendation shall be forwarded to the City
Council. is not unanimous, the dissenting members of the ad hoc committee
may also provide written or oral input to the Council, and, if requested, may
provide their input in executive session under RCW 42.30.110(1)(h) (“To
evaluate the qualifications of a candidate for appointment to elective office.”).
3. The Planning Commission and Lodging Tax Advisory Committee are exempt
from this process.City Council will receive applicant's answers toreview the
supplemental questionnaires andrecommendations from the ad hoc committee.
If the Council deems it beneficial, it may conduct interviews.