HomeMy WebLinkAbout12032024 CC Agenda Packet
[…] All members will be voting
members.
2. The ad hoc committee will review the applications for membership on the
permanent committee. The ad hoc committee will meet and review answers
submitted by applicants, and schedule interviews if desired. The members of
the committee will make a recommendation to City Council about the best
qualified candidate. If the recommendation is not unanimous, the dissenting
members of the ad hoc committee may also provide written or oral input to the
Council, and, if requested, may provide their input in executive session under
RCW 42.30.110(1)(h) (“To evaluate the qualifications of a candidate for
appointment to elective office.”).
3. The City Council will review the recommendations from the ad hoc committee.
If the Council deems it beneficial, it may conduct interviews. The Council will
make appointments to the permanent committees.
December 3, 2024 G - 27
11