HomeMy WebLinkAbout12032024 CC Agenda Packet
[…] construction and improvements.” After a roll call vote, the motion carried 6-1 with Councilmember Meyer
opposed.
City staff from the Legal, Finance and Community and Economic Development (CED) departments have
researched this issue. Based on the legal and financial concerns detailed below, City staff do not recommend
pursuing this matter any further.
Legal Department
Apart from the constitutional prohibition of gifting public funds, there is also a state statute that limits the
ability of a municipality to waive fees. It is the "local government accountancy act," RCW 43.09.210, and
it reads in part:
All service rendered by, or property transferred from, one department, public improvement,
undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full
value by the department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry
receiving the same, and no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public
service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made
for the support of another.
Summary: During the October 15, 2024, Council meeting, a motion was passed to “Direct City staff to
investigate, and bring back to City Council, policy options for waiving permit fees on public school building
construction and improvements.”