All members will be voting members. 2. The ad hoc committee will review the applications for membership on the permanent committee. The ad hoc committee will meet and review answers submitted by applicants, and schedule interviews if desired. The members of the committee will make a recommendation to City Council about the best qualified candidate. If the recommendation is not unanimous, the dissenting members of the ad hoc committee may also provide written or oral input to the Council, and, if requested, may provide their input in executive session under RCW 42.30.110(1)(h) ("To evaluate the qualifications of a candidate for appointment to elective office."). 3. The City Council will review the recommendations from the ad hoc committee. If the Council deems it beneficial, it may conduct interviews.