HomeMy WebLinkAbout5.223 Original ContractDATE September 6, 1988
[…] the project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly,
and honestly as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or
misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the project
is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding
regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, the following
notice shall be posted on each Federal -aid highway project (23
CFR Part 635) in one or more places where it is readily available
to all persons concerned with the project:
s
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON
FEDERAL -AID HIGHWAY PROJECTS
Title 18, United States Code, Section 1020, reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United
States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a
person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any
false statement, false representation, or false report as to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to
be used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or
to be performed, or the costs thereof in connection with the
submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs
of construction on any highway or related project submitted
for approval to the Secretary of Transportation; or.
"Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false
representation, false report or false claim with respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or
to be performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in