L. LIABILITY OF LESSEE Lessee recognizes that RCW 4.92.090 provides as follows: "The State of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation." and that said statute as now written or hereafter amended is applicable; and Lessee further recognizes that the industrial users of the water from the Elwha River Water Extension Project under contract with the Lessor are, along with other citizens, covered by such statue.