WHEREAS, the City is a municipal corporation of the State of Washington authorized to contract for tourist promotion services; and, WHEREAS, it is in the public interest that Port Angeles hotel/motel tax funds be expended for tourist promotion services within the City of Port Angeles; and, WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 67.28.1815, the City is authorized to expend special excise tax funds for "paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of tourism-related facilities, or operation of tourism-related facilities." "Tourism promotion" is defined in RCW 67.28.080(6) to include activities and expenditures designed to distribute information for the purpose of attracting and welcoming tourists and operating tourism promotion agencies; and, WHEREAS, the Contractor desires to have a visitors center to distribute