Criminal Justice Services also means and includes all the responsibilities and tasks commonly performed by the City Prosecuting Attorney's Office to the extent those responsibilities and tasks are currently done in the County Prosecuting Attorney's Office for County Misdemeanants. Nothing in this Agreement is intended to affect or alter the functions and operations of the City of Port Angeles Police Department. Section 2. Authority: This agreement is based upon the authority of Chapter 308 laws of 1996, presently codified as RCW 39.34.180, which provides in relevant part as follows: 1 Each county, city, and town is responsible for the prosecution, adjudication, sentencing, and incarceration of misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor offenses committed by adults in their respective jurisdictions, and referred from their respective, law enforcement agencies, whether filed under state law or local city ordinance, and must carry out these responsibilities through the use of their own courts, staff, and facilities, or by entering into contracts or interlocal agreements under this chapter to provide these services. Section 3. County to Provide Criminal Justice Services for the City: The County shall: A. Furnish its facilities and personnel for prosecuting, adjudicating, sentencing, and incarcerating those adults committing criminal misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors and, subject to paragraphs H and J