McKeen, I write this letter on behalf of Our Water - Our Choice! (OWOC). On May 4, 2016, OWOC filed its Petition for Election (Petition) with City Clerk Jennifer Veneklasen. On May 9, 2016 City Attorney William Bloor filed the original Petition with the Clallam County Auditor Shoona Riggs. With the Petition, Mr. Bloor filed a letter that states, "according to RCW 35A.06.040, an election of this type of petition shall be held at the next general municipal election." Actually, the Election Date is not governed by RCW 35A.06.040 but rather by RCW 35A.06.050 which states: The proposal for abandonment of a plan of government as authorized in RCW 35A.06.030 and for adoption of the plan named in the resolution or petition shall be voted upon at the next general election in accordance with RCW 29A.04.330, or at a special election held prior to the next general election in accordance with the resolution of the legislative body. OWOC requests that the City Council consider and adopt a Resolution to hold the election on the Petition as a part of the November, 2016, General Election.