of procedure guidelines for street vacations did not lis! nor do some files contain, proof that a list of property o*'ners affected by the street vacation was obtained from any Clallam County agency as required, RCW 35.79.020 (..there shall be given by mail at least fifteen days before the date fixed for the hearing, a similar notice to the owners oI reputed owners of all lots, tracts or parcels of land or other property abutting upon any street or alley or any part thereof sought to be vacated, as shown on the rolls of the county treasurer, directed to the address thereon shown: . . ."); RCW 58.17.212 ('"Title to the vacated property shall vest with the rightful owner as shown in the county records. . . ."); and RCW 58.17.090 ("Adjacent landowners are the owners of real property, as shown by the records of the county assessor. . . ."). This is a simple change in the municipal code to reduce The City's exposure to improprieties and potential due process violations in the future. Res llv, Ron P.S. I hope you can give this your attention.