Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAbout001506 Original ContractCity of Port Angeles Record #001506 GRANT PROGRAM AGREEMENT BETWEEN City of Port Angeles and Lincoln Park BMX Association This Agreement is made between the City of Port Angeles, a non -charter code city and municipal corporation of the State of Washington (hereinafter referred to as the "City") and Lincoln Park BMX association, a nonprofit corporation of the State of Washington (hereinafter collectively called the Grantee) for the project described in this document and its attachments (herein called the Project). WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 67.28.1815, the City of Port Angeles is authorized to expend special excise tax funds for "paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of tourism -related facilities, or operation of tourism -related facilities, and WHEREAS "Tourism -related facility" means real or tangible personal property with a usable life of three or more years, or constructed with volunteer labor that is: (a)(i) Owned by a public entity; (ii) owned by a nonprofit organization described under section 501(c)(3) of the federal