There are some limitations on UGAs, including limits in floodplain areas and in national historic reserves. Areas within the UGA but outside of city or town boundaries should be addressed by the adjacent city and the county through the county-wide planning policies process. Outside of the UGA, cities and town are limited in the actions they can take regarding those areas. For example, cities are highly limited in their ability to extend utilities and other governmental services outside the UGA. RCW 36.70A.110(4) states: “In general, it is not appropriate that urban governmental services be extended to or expanded in rural areas except in those limited circumstances shown to be necessary to protect basic public health and safety and the environment and when such services are financially supportable at rural densities and do not permit urban development.” The definitions of “urban” compared to “rural” services are defined in RCW 36.70A.030. Similarly, cities or towns are not allowed to annex areas outside of a UGA. For more information on UGAs, see the Department of Commerce’s Urban Growth Area Guidebook (2012).