Rev. Code , 10.93.001, et seq. 4. COMMANDING OFFICER AUTHORITY PARAMOUNT. The Commanding Officer (CO) of Air Station and Sector Field Office Port Angeles, or the duly appointed direct representative of the CO, including the Officer of the Day (OOD), is the principle military officer exercising federal authority over the Installation. The CO is the paramount authority on the Coast Guard Installation and is personally accountable for the welfare of all personnel and property therein. In accordance with 14 U.S.C. 141, "the Coast Guard may avail itself of such officers and employees, advice, information and facilities of any Federal agency, State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, as may be helpful in the performance of its duties. " PAPD and CCSO actions on the Installation to respond to an imminent threat to the safety of human life or the protection of property are taken on behalf of and at the request of the CO as set forth here. In accordance with the Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officers Powers Act of 1985, Wash. Rev.