The Recreational Council would like to construct and operate a building as a community recreational center. The Council has asked for the following assistance from the town: (1) A 25 year lease of certain town property at the rate of 1.00 per year with a provision for reverter to the town of the improvements (the building) placed on the property; (2) The aid of town funds in completing the building; and (3) Maintenance and janitor service furnished by th town. Section 7, article 8 of the state constitution provides: "No county, city, town, or other municipal corpor- ation shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individ- ual, association, company, or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or be- come directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company, or corporation." The town of Tumwater, of course, comes squarely within this prohibition and, consequently, may not contribute funds to aid in the construction of the building nor may it undertake to furnish janitor or maintenance service.