Cf. Stnte ex rel. i.eietchee 'eights R. Dist. v. Banker, 179 ,.ash. 343, 37 P. (2d) 1115. The depositary la are still in full force end effect and under them the state, county or other municipality ca -met regul -arly deposit public funds in savings and loan associations. Aside from the statutory considerations already discussed, we are of the opinion that the associations are within the ban of article VIII, section 7 of the state constitution, which reads as follows: "No county, city, to or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, ass=ociation, company, or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company, or corporation." An essential characteristic of the associations is to render riutual aid. See 9 Am. Jur. 105, 106, Building and Loan Association, sections 11 and 12; section 79, chapter 235, Laws of 1945. This is further borne out by the provisions for the porportionate sharing of profits and losses.